Quick Links

Main Navigation

Top

  • Feature image

    2016 One Stop Registration

    Register your child and also receive information concerning the district's child nutrition free and reduced meal program; bilingual, special education, Port Arthur Public Library and more school related organizations. Registration for the 2016-2017 school year is for every student who plans to attend or is currently enrolled in the Port Arthur ISD.

    Documents Needed for Registration:

    • Birth Certificate
    • Social Security Card
    • Immunization
    • Record Proof of Residence
    • Last issued Report Card

    For more information, please contact:

    Kristyn Cathey at 989-6160 or khunt@paisd.org or Dr. LaWanda Finney at 409-989-6291 or lfinney@paisd.org 

    Download the Flyer

    read more
  • PAISD Summer Bus Routes

    Port Arthur Independent School District
    SUMMER SCHOOL 2016


    Bus Stop Locations For ADAMS SCHOOL JUMP START
    Bus: 18
    6:51 am START GULFWAY DR@OWENS AVE
    6:52 am STOP VINCENT PARK APTS
    6:54 am STOP GULFWAY DR @ ANGELLE DR
    6:56 am STOP 25TH ST @ DUFF DR
    6:58 am STOP 25TH ST @ BOYD AVE
    7:02 am STOP 32ND ST @ LAY AVE
    7:03 am STOP 32ND ST @ HIGH AVE
    7:07 am STOP 32ND ST @ AVALON AVE
    7:15 am STOP Adams ES
    7:22 am STOP Lee ES
    7:30 am DEST De Queen ES


    ADAMS SCHOOL JUMP START (MALL AREA)
    Bus: 65
    6:42 am START VALLEY VIEW APTS
    6:44 am STOP SOUTHWOOD CROSSING APTS
    6:47 am STOP BENT TREE APTS
    6:54 am STOP PEBBLE CREEK APTS
    6:56 am STOP STONEGATE APTS
    6:57 am STOP SUNSET WAY APTS (OAKMONT DR @ TURTLE CREEK DR)
    7:01 am STOP PT ARTHUR TWNHOMES
    7;04 am STOP 9TH AVE @ CEDAR RIDGE APARTMENTS
    7:11 am STOP 9TH AVE @ LAKE ARTHUR (BRUCE SEAFOOD)
    7:20 am STOP ADAMS
    7:26 am STOP LEE ES
    7:30 am DEST DE QUEEN ES


    Bus Stop Locations For LEE JUMPSTART
    Bus: 202
    7:05 am START LEE ES
    7:13 am STOP ADAMS ES
    7:30 am DEST DE QUEEN ES


    Bus Stop Locations For TYRRELL JUMPSTART
    Bus: 78

    7:13 am START Tyrrell ES
    7:21 am STOP ADAMS ES
    7:26 am STOP LEE
    7:30 am DEST DE QUEEN ES


    Bus Stop Locations For DE QUEEN JUMPSTART
    Bus: 21
    7:09 am START De Queen ES
    7:23 am STOP LEE ES
    7:30 am DEST ADAMS ES


    Bus Stop Locations For DOWLING JUMPSTART
    Bus: 64

    6:08 am START 47TH ST@AUSTIN AVE
    6:11 am STOP 50TH ST & TERRACE
    6:13 am STOP 53RD ST @ MINNIE ST
    6:14 am STOP 53RD ST @ WHEATLEY AVE
    6:15 am STOP 53RD ST @ CHARLES AVE
    6:19 am STOP 60TH ST @ CHERRY AVE
    6:21 am STOP CAMBRIDGE @ SAULISBURY DR
    6:23 am STOP SHIRLEY @ OLEANDER
    6:24 am STOP SHIRLEY @ 58TH ST
    6:27 am STOP RAY AVE @ 61ST ST
    6:25 am STOP RAY AVE @ COX ST
    6:27 am STOP RAY AVE @ GUZMAN DR
    6:28 am STOP RAY AVE @ 58 TH ST
    6:31 am STOP DOWLING SCHOOL
    6:35 am STOP GARNET AVE @ 61ST ST
    6:37 am STOP GARNET AVE @ 62ND ST
    6:38 am STOP GARNET AVE @ 63RD ST
    6:42 am STOP GARNET AVE @ 64TH ST
    6:44 am STOP GARNET AVE @ 65TH ST
    6:45 am STOP GARNET AVE @ 66TH ST
    6:47 am STOP TEXAS AVE @ AMY ST
    6:48 am STOP TEXAS AVE @ HALL ST
    6:52 am STOP HALL ST @ DAVIS AVE
    6:56 am STOP PARK CENTRAL APTS(CITY BUS STOP)
    7:10 am STOP ADAMS ES
    7:22 am STOP LEE ES
    7:29 am STOP DE QUEEN ES


    Bus Stop Locations For HOUSTON JUMPSTART
    Bus: 68

    7:08 am START HOUSTON
    7:18 am STOP ADAMS
    7:23 am STOP LEE ES
    7:30 am DEST DE QUEEN ES


    Bus Stop Locations For WASHINGTON JUMPSTART
    Bus: 25
    7:05 am START Washington ES
    7:15 am STOP DE QUEEN ES
    7:20 am STOP LEE ES
    7:30 am DEST ADAMS ES


    Bus Stop Locations For TRAVIS JUMPSTART
    Bus: 62

    7:05 am START TRAVIS ES
    7:18 am STOP LEE ES
    7:20 am STOP ADAMS
    7:30 am DEST DE QUEEN ES


    Bus Stop Locations For ADAMS REG SUMMER SCHOOL MALL AREA
    Bus: 82

    6:55 am START LAKE ARTHUR DR @ ROYAL MEADOWS ST
    6:57 am STOP LAKE ARTHUR DR @ BENT TREE APTS
    7:00 am STOP JIMMY JOHNSON BLVD @ PEBBLE CREEK APTS
    7:02 am STOP HEATHERBROOK Apts IN FRONT OF OFFICE
    7:03 am STOP HEATHERBROOK TRL @ HEATHERBROOK CT
    7:04 am STOP STONEGATE APTS @ TURTLE CRK & HEATHERBRK TRL
    7:05 am STOP TURTLE CREEK DR @ CHIMNEY ROCK CT
    7:11 am STOP OAKMONT DR @ TURTLE CREEK DR
    7:12 am STOP PT ARTHUR TWNHOMES
    7:14 am STOP 9TH AVE @ CEDAR RIDGE APARTMENTS
    7:18 am STOP 9TH AVE @ 9TH AVE STATION
    7:19 am STOP 9TH AVE @ LAKE ARTHUR (BRUCE SEAFOOD)
    7:30 am DEST ADAMS ES


    Bus Stop Locations For DOWLING SUMMER SCHOOL
    Bus: 10

    6:29 am START 47TH ST@ SHREVEPORT AVE
    6:30 am STOP 50TH ST @ SHORTLINE AVE
    6:31 am STOP 53RD ST @ SAM AVE
    6:32 am STOP 53RD ST @ MINNIE ST
    6:33 am STOP 53RD ST @ CHARLES AVE
    6:37 am STOP 60TH ST @ CHERRY AVE
    6:38 am STOP 60TH ST @ WILLOW AVE
    6:41 am STOP CASHMERE @ PROSPECT ST
    6:43 am STOP CASHMERE DR @ CAMBRIDGE ST
    6:47 am STOP SHIRLEY ST @ 58TH ST
    6:49 am STOP CANAL @ ASH
    6:52 am STOP RAY AVE @ 61ST ST
    6:53 am STOP RAY AVE @ COX ST
    6:55 am STOP RAY AVE @ GUZMAN DR
    6:59 am STOP DOWLING SCHOOL
    7:04 am STOP GARNET AVE @ 62ND ST
    7:05 am STOP GARNET AVE @ 63RD ST
    7:11 am STOP GARNET AVE @ 65TH ST
    7:12 am STOP GARNET AVE @ 66TH ST
    7:14 am STOP TEXAS AVE @ AMY ST
    7:15 am STOP TEXAS AVE @ HALL ST
    7:17 am STOP HALL ST @ DAVIS AVE
    7:21 am STOP PARK CENTRAL APTS (CITY BUS STOP)
    7:30 am DEST ADAMS ES


    DE QUEEN REGULAR SUMMER SCHOOL
    Route: DE QUEEN SS REG 1
    Bus: 12

    7:17 am START Washington ES
    7:30 am DEST De Queen ES


    Houston REGULAR SUMMER SCHOOL
    Bus: 01
    7:19 am START TYRRELL ES
    7:23 am STOP Houston ES
    7:30 am DEST ADAMS ES


    LEE REGULAR SUMMER SCHOOL
    Route: LEE SS REG
    Bus: 81

    7:21 am START TRAVIS ES
    7:30 am DES Lee ES


    Bus Stop Locations For ADAMS SUMMER SCHOOL (GROVES AREA)
    Bus: 23
    6:59 am START GULFWAY DR @ OWENS AVE
    7:00 am STOP VINCENT PARK APTS
    7:01 am STOP GULFWAY DR @ DUFF DR
    7:01 am STOP GULFWAY DR @ ANGELLE DR
    7:04 am STOP 25TH ST @ DUFF DR
    7:05 am STOP 25TH ST @ BOYD AVE
    7:05 am STOP 32ND ST @ BOYD AVE
    7:09 am STOP 32ND ST @ LAY AVE
    7:10 am STOP 32ND ST @ HIGH AVE
    7:11 am STOP 32ND ST @ ALLISON AVE
    7:17 am STOP VALLEY VIEW APTS
    7:23 am END SOUTHWOOD CROSSING APTS
    7:30 am DEST ADAMS ES


    Route: MHS/TJ SUMMER SCHOOL 3
    Bus: 9

    6:20 am START 23RD ST @ ELPASO
    6:22 am STOP 25TH ST@AVENUE B
    6:23 am STOP 25TH ST @ 4TH AVE
    6:24 am STOP 25TH ST @ 7TH AVE
    6:29 am STOP 25TH ST @ EVERGREEN DR
    6:30 am STOP 25TH ST @ WOODROW DR
    6:31 am STOP 25TH ST @ GREEN AVE
    6:32 am STOP 25TH ST @ WIGNALL AVE
    6:35 am STOP 32ND ST @ ROANOKE AVE
    6:37 am STOP 32ND ST @ WOODROW DR
    6:39 am STOP 32ND ST @ AVALON AVE
    6:43 am STOP 32ND ST @ 4TH AVE
    6:44 am STOP 32ND ST @ 3RD AVE
    7:00 am DEST Memorial HS


    Route: MHS SUMMER SCHOOL 1
    Bus: 08

    6:34 am STOP THOMAS BLVD DR @ 3RD AVE
    6:35 am STOP 15TH ST @ 6TH AVE
    6:37 am STOP GULFWAY DR @ BRINKMAN DR
    6:40 am STOP GULFWAY DR @ TRINITY AVE
    6:42 am STOP LAKEVIEW PALMS ON GULFWAY DR
    6:44 am STOP BERRY AVE @ 25TH ST
    6:47 am STOP DUFF DR @ 25TH ST
    6:51 am STOP VALLEYVIEW APTS
    6:53 am STOP SOUTHWOOD CROSSING APTS
    7:00 am DEST Memorial HS


    Route: MHS MALL AREA SUMMER SCHOOL
    Bus: 71

    6:33 am START BENT TREE APTS
    6:35 am STOP PEBBLE CREEK APTS
    6:40 am STOP Heatherbrook Apts IN FRONT OF OFFICE
    6:41 am STOP STONEGATE APTS @ TURTLE CRK & HEATHERBRK TRL
    6:43 am STOP TURTLE CREEK DR @ CHIMNEY ROCK CT
    6:44 am STOP TURTLE CREEK DR @ HONEYWOOD TRL
    6:49 am STOP OAKMONT DR @ TURTLE CREEK DR
    6:51 am STOP PT ARTHUR TWNHOMES
    6:53 am STOP 9TH AVE @ CEDAR RIDGE APARTMENTS
    6:56 am STOP 9TH AVE @ 9TH AVE STATION
    6:57 am END 9TH AVE @ LAKE ARTHUR (BRUCE SEAFOOD)
    7:00 am DEST Memorial HS


    Route: MHS 2 PROCTER ST SUMMER SCHOOL
    Bus: 17
    6:12 am START CHARLESTON AVE @ PROCTER ST
    6:15 am STOP RICHMOND AVE@ PROCTER ST
    6:16 am STOP PROCTER & ST AUGUSTINE AVE
    6:17 am STOP PROCTER ST @ FLORIDA AVE
    6:19 am STOP PROCTER ST @ 3RD AVE
    6:20 am STOP PROCTER ST @ ALLIEN PL
    6:21 am STOP PROCTER ST @ AVANT LN
    6:22 am STOP PROCTER ST @ KRAMER PL
    6:23 am STOP PROCTER ST @ DIXIE DR
    6:26 am STOP PROCTER ST @ SABINE AVE
    6:27 am STOP PROCTER ST @ TRINITY AVE
    6:28 am STOP PROCTER ST @ MOCKINGBIRD LN
    6:29 am STOP PROCTER ST @ IMHOFF AVE
    6:31 am STOP PROCTER ST @ WILLIAMS AVE
    6:33 am STOP WILLIAMS AVE @ 7TH ST
    6:34 am STOP WILLIAMS AVE @ LEWIS DR
    6:35 am STOP 7TH ST @ PECOS AVE
    6:37 am STOP 7TH ST @ NECHES AVE
    6:38 am STOP 7TH ST @ SAN JACINTO AVE
    6:39 am STOP 7TH ST @ 12TH AVE
    7:00 am DEST Memorial HS


    Route: MHS SUMMER SCHOOL 1
    Bus: 19
    6:08 am START THOMAS BLVD @ SAN ANTONIO AVE
    6:13 am STOP W REV DR RANSOM HOWARD ST@ABE LINCOLN AVE
    6:14 am STOP W REV DR RANSOM HOWARD ST @ HARDING AVE
    6:20 am STOP GRANNIS AVE @ W 14TH ST
    6:23 am STOP JOE LOUIS AVE @ W 14TH ST
    6:25 am STOP 15TH ST @ DALLAS AVE
    6:27 am STOP 17TH ST @ MOBILE AVE
    6:29 am STOP 17TH ST @ VICKSBURG AVE
    6:30 am STOP 15TH ST @ ORANGE AVE
    6:31 am STOP 15TH ST @ DEQUEEN BLVD
    6:32 am STOP 15TH ST @ FLORIDA AVE
    6:33 am STOP 17TH ST @ 3RD AVE
    6:35 am STOP 17TH ST @ 5TH AVE
    7:00 am DEST Memorial HS


    Route: MHS ELVISTA PT ACRES
    Bus: 201
    6:00 am START 47TH ST @ Fort Worth Ave.
    6:02 am STOP DRUMMOND ST @ TARTAN ST
    6:03 am STOP AUSTIN AVE @ LINKWOOD ST
    6:08 am STOP 53RD ST @ SAM AVE
    6:08 am STOP 53RD ST @ MINNIE ST
    6:09 am STOP 53RD ST @ CHARLES AVE
    6:11 am STOP ROOSEVELT AVE @ MAPLE AVE
    6:12 am STOP ROOSEVELT AVE @ SMITH ST
    6:14 am STOP 60TH ST @ WILLOW AVE
    6:19 am STOP PROSPECT ST @ SALISBURY DR
    6:20 am STOP SALISBURY DR @ CAMBRIDGE ST
    6:24 am STOP SHIRLEY ST @ 58TH ST
    6:29 am STOP RAY AVE @ 61ST ST
    6:33 am STOP 61ST ST @ JADE AVE
    6:36 am STOP 63RD ST @ GARNET AVE
    6:39 am STOP GARNET AVE @ 65TH ST
    6:40 am STOP GARNET AVE @ 66TH ST
    6:41 am STOP GARNET AVE @ 67TH ST
    6:43 am STOP TEXAS AVE @ HALL ST
    7:00 am DEST Memorial HS


    Route: MHS SUMMER SCHOOL 4
    Bus: 67
    6:20 am START 29THST @ OZARK
    6:22 am STOP 29TH ST@ MEMORIAL ACCESS RD
    6:23 am STOP 34TH ST @ MEMORIAL ACCESS RD
    6:24 am STOP 39TH ST @ BIG BEND
    6:29 am STOP 39TH ST @ EVERGLADES
    6:30 am STOP 39TH ST @ RACHEL
    6:31 am STOP 39TH ST @ 5TH AVE
    6:32 am STOP 39TH ST @ 7TH AVE
    6:35 am STOP 39TH ST @ LEXINGTON AVE
    6:37 am STOP 39TH ST @ DREXEL AVE
    6:39 am STOP 39TH ST @ NORMANDY
    7:00 am DEST Memorial HS

    PAISD SUMMER BRIDGE PROGRAM
    BUS: 204 (MALL AREA)
    6:09 am STOP Pick up @ Lincoln M School
    6:14 am STOP Pick up @ 50th St. & Shortline
    6:19 am STOP Pick up @ MHS 9th Grade(RAY AVE & 61ST ST)
    6:22 am STOP Pick up @ Texas & Hall
    6:24 am STOP Pick up in front of Park Central Apts(CITY BUS STOP)
    6:29 am STOP Pick up in front of Port Arthur Townhomes
    6:32 am STOP Pick up @ Bent Tree Apts.
    6:35 am STOP Pick up @ Pebble Creek Apts.
    6:39 am STOP Pick up @ Southwood Crossing Apts.
    7:00 am DEST DROP OFF @ LAMAR COLLEGE PERFORMING ARTS BUILDING


    PAISD SUMMER BRIDGE PROGRAM
    BUS: 205

    6:39 am STOP Pick up @ Sam Houston E. School
    6:41 am STOP Pick up @ TYRRELL E. SCHOOL
    6:44 am STOP Pick up @ Thomas Jefferson M. School
    6:46 am STOP Pick up @ TRAVIS E School
    6:49 am STOP Pick up @ Lee E School
    6:51 am STOP Pick up @ De Queen E School
    7:00 am DEST DROP OFF @ LAMAR COLLEGE PERFORMING ARTS BUILDING

    read more
  • 2016 MHS Graduation Commencement Ceremony

    Didn't make it out to graduation? Watch the video here! 

    Pictures from commencement coming soon!

     

    read more
  • Feature image

    Jumpstart K-2 Summer Acceleration Program 2016

    Summer is the perfect time to get ahead!

    DR. MARK PORTERIE, SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
    DR. MELVIN GETWOOD, ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT
    DR. KIM VINE, CHIEF EDUCATION REFORM ACADEMIC OFFICER

    GENERAL INFORMATION

    JumpStart is a 5-week intensive summer program, designed to strengthen the reading, writing, and mathematics skills of K-2 students (Regular Education/Bilingual Education). JumpStart prepares students to make the most of their abilities and fulfill their potential through a highly individualized and nurturing approach. The instruction, delivered by certified and student-centered personnel and designed to raise the level of preparedness for the next grade, begins at the student’s entry level and
    includes specific research-validated instructional strategies, a smaller classroom setting, enrichment programs, and other services, best suited to meet the student’s needs. Students or program participants are selected by their schools.

    FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
    1. Who will be served?
    2. How many students?
    3. What’s the registration process?

    K-2 students in need of accelerated reading/math instruction, as evidenced by the following data sources: EOY Literacy data, Cumulative Math CBA score, Rdg/Math Final Report Card Averages, TELPAS Language Proficiency Level, Teacher/Administrator Observations …
    Total of 90 slots per school – One Example:

    K 1 2 90
    20 20 50

    Schools refer students to program with parental consent.

    4. How will students be served?
    5. How will we support students’ parents?
    1:16 Teacher-Student Ratio, Self-contained or Teaming
    ELAR/Math Curricula w/Science, Social Studies, Fine Arts, and Technology Integration (Classroom/Computer Lab)
    Targeted Small Group Instruction
    Hands-on Activities including Literacy/Math Stations
    Physical/Health Education
    Enrichment Components tied to Weekly Themes/Projects with Guest Speakers for Career Explorations and Educational Excursions
    Student Support Services, including Guidance & Counseling, Character Education, Community Partnerships, Parent Involvement (Trainings/Activities)
    Bus Transportation Provided
    Free Breakfast and Lunch
    6. How will progress be monitored? Pre-test, Daily Mastery Checks, Student Portfolios, Weekly Assessments, Literacy/Math Post-tests, End of Program Survey, Student Profile Sheet
    7. Where will classes be held?

    JumpStart Summer School Sites (Regular Ed/Bilingual)
    DeQueen (Jumpstart K)

    Lee (Jumpstart 2nd Gr)

    Adams (Jumpstart 1st Gr)

    8. When will the summer program start and end? 5 Weeks
    Monday-Thursday only
    Students’ First Day of Class: Monday, June 13th
    Students’ Last Day of Class: Thurs. July 14th (Close-out Ceremony)
    Class begins at 8:00 a.m. and ends at 2:30 p.m. daily
    9. Are uniforms required? No
    10. How will “Jumpstart” be staffed? Instructional/Support Staff:
    Summer School Principal/Office Staff assigned to Summer School Site
    Lead Teacher (Jumpstart Program Coordinator)
    Elementary Certified Teachers
    Counselor/CIS (Communities in Schools)
    Special Programs Personnel
    Paraprofessionals

    11. How do interested individuals apply?

    *This position is listed with other summer school vacancies. To apply, log into your “Employee Self-Serve” acct. Then click on employment opportunities. Outside applicants should call Kelly Services at 409-989-6157

    Open to Teachers in the District/Outside the District
    Open to Retired Teachers
    Teacher Selection based on Panel Interview, Qualifications, & HR Requirements
    Teachers’ Schedule: 7:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., Mon. – Thurs.
    Daily PLCs (Team Planning Sessions) Required
    JumpStart Staff Development (Required)
    About 16 Classroom Teacher Slots Per Grade Level

    12. What’s a Typical “Jumpstart” Day?

    Sample Only
    Teacher Planning: 7:30-7:55
    Students’ Breakfast: 7:30-7:55
    Student Pick-up/Transition to Class: 7:55-8:00
    Math Instruction (Whole/Small Grp/Math Stations): 8:00-9:30
    Reading/Writing (Whole/Small Grp/Literacy Stations): 9:30-11:30
    Lunch: 11:30-12:00
    Additional Small Grp Instruction/Work Stations: 12:00-1:00
    Special Programs Enrichment Block: 1:00-2:00
    Daily PLC (Teachers’ Team Planning Session): 1:00-2:00
    Daily Wrap-up/Exit Ticket: 2:15-2:30
    Students’ Dismissal: 2:30 & Teachers’ Dismissal: 3:00

    Developing Rockin’ Readers & Mathematicians!
    A Special Thanks to the Port Arthur ISD K-2 Summer School Planning Committee

    read more
  • Feature image

    Early College High School at LSCPA

    Early College High School at LSCPA offers opportunity for success in PAISD Port Arthur Independent School District students are on the precipice of an exciting new opportunity that will not only provide them with a high school diploma but also 60 hours of college credit, all at no charge to the students.

    PAISD and Lamar State College Port Arthur are partnering to provide an Early College High School program that will start this fall semester.

    Early College High Schools are innovative campuses which allow students to obtain a high school diploma while earning an associate’s degree (60 college credit hours) toward a bachelor’s degree. According to the Texas Education Agency, which approves Early College High School programs, the new approach to high school education is one that “allows students least likely to attend college an opportunity to earn a high school diploma and potentially a two-year college degree.”

    “This is an opportunity that has been in the works for quite some time and we are so excited to partner with Lamar State College Port Arthur to assist in providing students with a seamless transition from high school to college,” Port Arthur ISD Superintendent Dr. Mark Porterie said. “There has been an overwhelming response to this program from the public and we look forward to having our students set foot on their new campus in the fall. We want all of our students to be successful and the ECHS is another way to provide our students with the education they will need to be successful.”

    Students entering their freshman year this Fall have the opportunity to take part in the program, starting a process that will continue over the duration of their high school experience. Once they successfully complete the four-year process, students would be able to enter a four-year university as a junior with just two years remaining in a bachelor’s degree plan of study or enter the workforce.

    Lamar State College Port Arthur offers nearly 50 different academic and technical programs from which students will be able choose.

    “A college degree is important to a student’s future and is as equally important to the success and prosperity of our community,” LSCPA President Dr. Betty Reynard said. “This is an opportunity to offer the young people of Port Arthur the chance to pursue a college education when in many instances, this opportunity might not exist otherwise.”

    The ECHS will be housed in the renovated Woodrow Wilson facility on Lakeshore Drive right in the midst of Lamar State College Port Arthur’s campus. Students will receive academic and social assistance through counseling and tutoring, helping to ensure a long-term success for each individual in the program.

    Dr. Gary Stretcher, LSCPA Vice President for Academic Affairs, stated that there is an unusual element to the Port Arthur ECHS.  “This high school will have two areas of emphasis, one for students who wish to transfer to a university, and a second career and technology track for students who wish to enter the workforce upon graduation.  Within the career track students will have the option of majoring in Process Technology, Instrumentation Technology, Computer Network Specialist, or Computer Software Developer.”

    “Most of the ECHS campuses Dr. Melvin Getwood of PAISD and I either visited or spoke with only offered students one option, university transfer or career and technology.  PAISD was willing to think creatively in order to accommodate the diverse interests of its students.”

    During the summer, students who will begin the ninth grade at the ECHS will participate in an intensive two-week high school/college prep workshop, Dr. Porterie explained. This workshop will help students acclimate with the LSCPA campus and give them insight into what they will experience in the fall.

    read more
  • Head Start/Pre-Kindergarten Round-Up

    Wheatley School of Early Childhood Programs, located at 1100 Jefferson Drive, is holding on going registration for Head Start and pre-kindergarten students, Monday-Friday from 9-3:45 p.m.

    Applications are being accepted for children who will be three years old on/or before September 1, 2016 for all day Head Start/Pre-Kindergarten.

    For more information, please call 984-8750.

    (YOU MUST HAVE ALL REQUIRED DOCUMENTS TO APPLY) PLEASE BRING:

    • Proof of 2015 Income (1040 tax return or all W-2’s)
    • Verification for the year 2015 if income applies (TANF, SSI, Social Security, foster care, child support, Medicaid or CHIP card or food stamps)

    Medicaid, Private Insurance and/or Case Number, Tax Return or W-2 Form)

    • Child’s certified birth certificate or hospital certification of birth
    • Updated Immunization Record
    • Child’s Social Security Card
    • Proof of Residency (current utility bill or lease agreement; if you live with someone a signed and notarized letter is needed from the person with whom you live and their proof of residence is also needed) 
    • Parent/Legal Guardian photo ID
    • Child’s health record: form 3 physical examination/assessment (completely filled)
    • Child’s oral health record to be completed and signed by child’s dentist
    • Current check stub (Pre-K students only)
    read more
  • Board Approves Prevailing Wage Rates

    The Prevailing Wage Rates for the Texas Gulf Coast Area have been approved.  These rates will be effective beginning March 1, 2016.

    In compliance with the Texas Government Code Chapter 2258, the general prevailing rate of per diem wages in the Texas Gulf Coast Area was determined for each craft or type of worker needed and the prevailing rate for legal holiday and overtime work based on survey results of the wages received by classes of works employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the school district.  Prevailing rates are to be paid by contractors or subcontractors.

    Prevailing Wage Rates - School Construction Trades

    Effective – March 2, 2016 through March 1, 2019

    CB - 2 of 3

    Texas Gulf Coast Areas

     

    Classification Hourly Rate

    Asbestos Worker

    $15.42

    Bricklayers; Masons

    $18.34

    Carpenters/Caseworker

    $21.50

    Carpet Layers/Floor Installers

    $20.03

    Concrete Finishers

    $16.13

    Data Comm I Telecom Installer

    $23.50

    Drywall Installers; Ceiling Installers

    $16.69

    Electricians

    $22.44

    Elevator Mechanics

    $30.00

    Fire Proofing Installer

    $19.13

    Glaziers                                           

    $19.87

    Heavy Equipment Operators

    $18.18

    Insulators

    $16.16

    lronworkers

    $18.14

    Laborers, General

    $11.81

    Lather I Plasterer

    $18.03

    Light Equipment Operators

    $15.21

    Metal Building Assemblers

    $17.53

    Millwrights

    $20.69

    Painters/Wall Covering Installers

    $15.75

    Pipefitters

    $25.70

    Plumbers

    $26.50

    Roofers

    $18.80

    Sheet Metal Workers

    $20.46

    Sprinkler Fitters

    $25.10

    Steel Erector

    $19.33

    Terrazzo Workers

    $19.67

    Tile Setters

    $19.83

    Waterproofers/Caulkers

    $19.00

     

    Prevailing Wage Rates Worker Classification Definition Sheet

     

    Asbestos Worker

    Worker who removes & disposes of asbestos materials.

    Bricklayers/Masons

    Craftsman who works with masonry products, stone, brick, block or any material substituting for those materials & accessories.

    Carpenter / Caseworker

    Worker who builds wood structures or structures of any material which has replaced wood. Includes rough & finish carpentry, hardware and trim.

    Carpet Layer / Floor Installer

    Worker who installs carpets and/or floor coverings-vinyl tile.

    Concrete Finisher

    Worker who floats, trowels and finishes concrete.

    Data Comm / Telecom Installer

    Worker who installs data/telephone & television cable and associated equipment and accessories.

    Drywall / Ceiling Installer

    Worker who installs metal framed walls & ceilings, drywall coverings, ceiling grids & ceilings.

    Electrician

    Skilled craftsman who installs or repairs electrical wiring & devices. Includes fire alarm systems &HVAC electrical controls.

    Elevator Mechanic

    Craftsman skilled in the installation & maintenance of elevators.

    Fire Proofing Installer

    Worker who sprays or applies fire proofing materials.

    Glazier

    Worker who installs glass, glazing and glass framing.

    Heavy Equipment Operator

    Includes, but not limited to, all Cat tractors, all derrick-powered, all power operated cranes, back-hoe, back-filler, power operated shovel, winch truck, all trenching machines.

    Insulator

    Worker who applies, sprays or installs insulation.

    Iron Worker

    Skilled craftsman who erects structural steel framing & installs structural concrete Rebar.

    Laborer / Helper

    Worker qualified for only unskilled or semi-skilled work. Lifting, carrying materials & tools, hauling, digging, clean-up.

    Lather / Plasterer

    Worker who installs metal framing & lath. Worker who applies plaster to lathing and installs associated accessories.

    Light Equipment Operator

    Includes, but not limited to, air compressors, truck crane driver, flex plane, building elevator, form grader, concrete mixer (less than 14cf), conveyer.

    Metal Building Assembler

    Worker who assembles pre-made metal buildings.

    Millwright

    Mechanic specializing in the installation of heavy machinery, conveyance, wrenches, dock levelers, hydraulic lifts & align pumps.

    Painter / Wall Covering Installer

    Worker who prepares wall surfaces & applies paint and/or wall coverings, tape and bedding.

    Pipefitter

    Trained worker who installs piping systems, chilled water piping & hot water (boiler) piping, pneumatic tubing controls, chillers, boilers & associated mechanical equipment.

    Plumber

    Skilled craftsman who installs domestic hot & cold water piping, waste piping, storm system piping, water closets, sinks, urinals, and related work.

    Roofer

    Worker who installs roofing materials, Bitumen (asphalt & coal tar) felts, flashings, all types roofing membranes & associated products.

    Sheet Metal Worker

    Worker who installs sheet metal products. Roof metal, flashings & curbs, ductwork, mechanical equipment and associated metals.

    Sprinkler Fitter

    Worker who installs fire sprinkler systems & fire protection equipment.

    Steel Erector

    Worker who erects and dismantles structural steel frames of buildings and other structures

    Terrazzo Worker

    Craftsman who places & finishes Terrazzo.

    Tile Setter

    Worker who prepares wall and/or floor surfaces & applies ceramic tiles to these surfaces.

    Waterproofer / Caulker

    Worker who applies water proofing material to buildings. Products include sealant, caulk, sheet membrane, liquid membranes, sprayed, rolled or brushed.

    CB - 3 of 3

     

    END OF DOCUMENT

    This document was developed by PBK Architects, Inc. in strict accordance with the Texas Government Code Chapter 2258.

    Click Here to download the Prevailing Wage Rates in PDF

    read more
PreviousNext

Calendar Highlights

View Entire Month

Back To Top